Monday, February 11, 2008

This is.........late -_-

Yeah, yeah, I'm supposed to post my "This is..." photo on Sunday, but I was SO busy! We spent all day cleaning house, and, to be honest, I'm still not comfortable having anyone over. It's going to take several days of laundry to catch up ;_;

So, as far as This is...Sunday lunch, I got nothing. Because I did not eat lunch on Sunday! Dinner, however, was phenomenal. I really believe that one of the major factors in the ongoing awesomeness of my marriage is that we take the time to cook a meal together at least once a week. Sunday night, we had bbq porterhouse steak, with basil, oregano, marjoram, paprika, and...hell ,idk, he did the bbq part, lol. I made mashed taters from scratch, and steamed some fresh asparagus. Hubby made an awesome sauce for the asparagus with lemon juice, mayo, and some herbs. It was outstanding! Too bad I had left my camera elsewhere =[


In other news...I've been working on several things for my Etsy shop. No, there is nothing there right now, but I have several stamps in the works, and softies. I'm having an issue coming up with a name or theme for my shop. I suppose I should have worked that out before setting it up ~.^ Idk, I had a dream that I opened an Etsy shop, so when I woke, I just kinda did it. I did pretty well with Hippobottomus (cloth diaper and infant clothing biz I had a few years ago), maybe I'll dig up those patterns, and start making the HippoToes (booties), and HippoEars (hats) again.

I'm mentally stuck on a pig with wings as my Etsy mascot. Psychoanalysis not too difficult for that one ;)

I'm also working on a stamp for my mom, and something for my grandmother's birthday, which is at the end of this month. Oh, and I have dipped my toes into decorated matchboxes. I figured I might as well, it's about the only thing I haven't tried =X

1 comment:

T said...

Did I actually ask you to make me a stamp? I thought I'd just dreamed it! That's so COOL! I'm so FORWARD!

(I made Birthday Pie today. Wearing my magic apron. It was pumpkin.)(The pie, not the apron.)(Surprise!)